Thursday, August 16, 2007

Explicit

SO, I've decided I'll cover most of the Blizzcon experience in my next podcast...hopefully which will come out before the next Blizzcon. lol. I jest but you guys know I'm probably serious. :D kidding. again. :D

Okay. Well. Moonknight was so kind to post me a review on I-tunes and let me know about it so I thought I should check it. I'm kind of getting used to the flaming and the bad reviews etc so I braved the I-tunes review page.

It has come to my attention that my one-two star reviews seem a bit hostile. And it all is pointing to my use of bad language on the show. I really don't mind the reviews about "her form of personal blog therapy....if you want news or info about playing WOW, look somewhere else. No dreadful, simply uninteresting"

That's a good 'bad' review IMO. It lets people know what kind of podcast they're in for etc.

One was removed just awhile ago I think or edited by the user, not sure. They flamed my bad language and then accused me of clearly knowing nothing about WoW.

I'm all for honest opinions etc. But I was wondering if people could stop shooting me a low rating due to the bad language as I clearly have an explicit tag. The language is a part of my gaming culture..and the podcast is ME..not what's pleasing to the masses...but just plain ol' me...bad F-ed up language included. I don't try to use it to offend anyone and I rarely use it to demean anyone. I mostly only use it to express a feeling.

"Rotten, no good Horde Shaman! I really really hate him. That nasty beast"
vs
"Mother F-ing Overpowered Shammy! F-ing needs to be nurfed!"

hahaha... I certainly wasn't raised to speak like this. It's just always been a part of my gaming speak since I started playing DOOM. You get excited..

I certainly don't talk to strangers like that or my parents. Just close friends and the fellow ear-bleedying sympathizers like my good ol' pal Sam. hehehe.

Anyhow, I checked to see what type of low rating reviews other podcasts got and found that almost all of them were due to "bad audio quality"...

SO. if you like WoWcast or hate WoWcast, was wondering if you could give it an honest review that doesn't have anything to do with my explicit lanage.

BTW. What do you think those guys thought and Explicit tag means???

7 comments:

Jemimus said...

I left a positive review for you. Not just cause you asked for it, but because I mean every word in it too! :)

Don't may any attention to the people who cant deal with the explicit tag. Its there for a reason, and if they take offense, they have the choice of unsubscribing.

Just continue to do what you always do, and always be yourself. You just being you and talking about what you feel is important is why we listen to your show, and we wouldn't want it any other way! :)

Kitch said...

Here is a quote from Andre Gide that I will share:

"What another would have done as well as you, do not do it. What another would have said as well as you, do not say it; what another would have written as well, do not write it. Be faithful to that which exists nowhere but in yourself--and thus make yourself indispensable."

Keep doing what you are doing - because no one else is.

Mercot said...

Might just be my ineptitude, but I have not once listened to a podcast through iTunes.
I tried a long time ago, but I've always found it to be a huge pain outside of basic iPod organization.
I get all of my regular podcasts through direct download or streaming sites.
Screw ratings, reviews and iTunes.
If you podcast, they will listen.

Dustin said...

Here's a review. I think that the topics you raise are things that I want to hear raised more often about my hobby that is gaming. Often you get me thinking about some things I haven't before and that's always a plus. Also and this might be a little weird but, you do have a very nice voice that reminds me of someone I must know because when I listen to your podcast, it's like hearing an old friend chat with me. Just my two cents, thanks for the podcast please keep it up.

Skaggles said...

2/3 good reviews on the EU iTunes.
The two that liked it loved it. The one that didn't? Picks faults with minor things and makes sweeping generalisations. All in all a poor review. Like everyone they want more. I like to think as long as you're reaching somebody then that makes all the difference. You're clearly reaching more than one person.
To echo Mercot "If you podcast, they will listen."

wowcast said...

mucho appreciated dudes!!

who knew the power of language aye?
a small price I pay for being a potty mouth I suppose :D

Pvthudson said...

I like it, I just want more episodes :)

Design by Dzelque Blogger Templates 2008

WOWCAST BLOG